Garmin Approach R50
Garmin

Garmin Approach R50

6.1/10
118 owner reviews
#6 of 8 $3,000 to $8,000

photometricNo subscriptionIndoor and outdoor

$4,999.99
Check price at www.playbetter.com Owners rate higher, $1,810.99 less
GolfJoy Spica 3 · 7.4/10 · $3,189

What owners rate it on

Accuracy and spin
5.4
Price and value
6.3
Software and apps
5.0
Support and updates
5.4
Setup
6.5
Club data
6.6
Reliability
4.3
Putting and chipping
5.1
Accuracy 5.4Setup 6.5Software 5.0Reliability 4.3Value 6.3Support 5.4

Specs

Maker price$4,999.99 source
Released2024-11 source
Trackingphotometric source
Sitsbeside ball source
Useboth source
Spinmeasured source
Ball databall speed, launch angle, launch direction, spin axis, spin rate, apex height, smash factor, carry distance, total distance, deviation distance source
Club dataclub head speed, club face angle, club path angle, angle of attack source
Special ballsNot needed source
SubscriptionGarmin Golf Membership (Annual Plan) $99.99/yr (Home Tee Hero simulator (43,000+ courses, up to 4 players, weekly leaderboards); monthly plan $9.99/mo). Optional. source
Included softwareHome Tee Hero (built in, needs Garmin Golf membership), Driving range / training mode source
Works withGSPro, E6 Connect, Awesome Golf source
Battery4 hours source
Weight9 lb source
Connects byBluetooth, Wi-Fi, USB-C, HDMI source
Left-handedYes source
Garmin's description

Premium 3-Camera Launch Monitor + Built-In Simulator Garmin Approach R50 Launch Monitor & Golf Simulator The Garmin Approach R50 is a premium 3-camera photometric launch monitor with a built-in 10" color touchscreen -- a complete all-in-one practice and simulator unit, no phone or PC required. At $4,999.99 , it measures 16 of 25 key ball and club metrics , captures impact video, and plays 43,000+ virtual courses through Home Tee Hero straight off the touchscreen.

From Top Shelf Golf

Prices

www.playbetter.com$4,999.99In stockRain or Shine Golf$4,999.99In stockShop Indoor Golf$4,999.99In stockTop Shelf Golf$4,999.99In stock

Checked Oct 15, 2026.

118 owner reviews

12Very negative
22Negative
17Mixed
40Positive
27Very positive
KrisRoberts-y4m
YouTube · Oct 9, 2026
Positive

Club stickers don't really bother me, once you have them on they last a while its not a big deal. Shank risk can be almost complete mitigated with after market protective case. The only thing that…

Full post
william_hartman
YouTube · Sep 24, 2026
Negative

@colbyblasenak1770 I can't speak for others, just my own experience. From my experience, having had an Omni now since mid June, is that it is accurate and easy to use. It has always connected to my…

Full post
breakingeighty
YouTube · Sep 22, 2026
Positive

I love using the R50. The out of the box nature and built in home tee hero is amazing, and unlike anything else out there. For people who aren't super tech savvy, or dont want to deal with a full PC…

Full post
billbruggink3681
YouTube · Aug 21, 2026
Positive

I've had my R50 for a couple of months but have just started using it and am happy with it. Three main things lead me to purchase and they were the ability place some local courses, low subscription,…

Full post
rodwhite9769
YouTube · Aug 20, 2026
Positive

Great Review! I've had Garmin R50 for over a year and have ZERO regrets!!!

Full post
dr3ad.3d
YouTube · Aug 20, 2026
Positive

I love the R50. My only con to the device is missed reads with high lofted full wedge shots. You need to find the sweet spot for those shots and even then it still has some missed reads. If using club…

Full post
kolchak357
YouTube · Aug 20, 2026
Mixed

The R50 hardware is fantastic. I just love it. But the lack of improvement to the software is embarrassingly bad. You can’t even play a scramble on those 43,000 courses. No bag mapping, or wedge…

Full post
ericjg11
YouTube · Aug 11, 2026
Mixed

Good to know Chris. I havnt had that issue but I did notice the blue fades quick on the Erc ball after a few rounds lol. I’m still having issues with driver. Club speed and ball speed still seem down…

Full post
aaronmazaika1
YouTube · Aug 3, 2026
Negative

This is without a doubt the worst launch monitor I’ve ever owned! Metrics are atrocious. Only saving grace is that it connects to GS Pro. DO NOT BUY THIS!! 💯💯💯💯

Full post
GolfSimulatorVideos
YouTube · Jul 14, 2026
Positive

Keep in mind distance is based on the software algorithm. But the raw numbers of R50 have been solid for me and its algorithm as well.

Full post
ayotollaofrockandrolla7219
YouTube · Jul 5, 2026
Mixed

I would bring it outside. But wish it had face impact

Full post
Mimundodeltrading
YouTube · May 31, 2026
Positive

I have had my R50 for 9 month now and it is awesome. I don't use it as a simulator but as a launch monitor, it is very different to go for a range session without info and going with a computer that…

Full post

Also consider

VTrack
VTrack

VTrack

photometric · 9.83 ft deep · 8.83 ft ceiling

$5,0007.4/10
Check price
NVISAGE N1
NVISAGE

NVISAGE N1

photometric · 9.19 ft ceiling · No subscription

$4,9957 reviews
Check price