Garmin Approach R10
Garmin

Garmin Approach R10

6.0/10
358 owner reviews
#5 of 12 under $1,000

radar14 ft room depthNo subscriptionIndoor and outdoor

$499.99
Check price at Rain or Shine Golf

What owners rate it on

Accuracy and spin
5.5
Price and value
7.0
Setup
6.0
Software and apps
6.8
Reliability
3.6
Support and updates
5.2
Special balls
5.9
Room fit
5.6
Accuracy 5.5Setup 6.1Software 6.8Reliability 3.6Value 7.0Support 5.2

Specs

Maker price$499.99 source
Released2021-08 source
Trackingradar source
Sitsbehind ball source
Useboth source
Space behind ball6 ft source
Ball to screen or net8 ft source
Ball databall speed, launch angle, launch direction, spin axis, spin rate, apex height, smash factor, carry distance, total distance, deviation distance source
Club dataclub head speed, club face angle, club path angle, angle of attack source
Special ballsNot needed source
SubscriptionGarmin Golf Membership (Annual Plan) $99.99/yr (Home Tee Hero simulator (43,000+ courses), storing swing video clips, green contours, aerial imagery; monthly plan $9.99/mo). Optional. source
Included softwareGarmin Golf app (driving range / training) source
Works withGSPro, E6, Awesome Golf source
Battery10 hours source
Weight0.33 lb source
Connects byBluetooth, USB source
Maker's accuracy claimWith Titleist RCT balls: 'up to a 30 times more accurate reading of spin rate' source
Garmin's description

Portable Radar Launch Monitor Garmin Approach R10 Launch Monitor & Golf Simulator The Garmin Approach R10 is a portable radar launch monitor that reports 14 ball and club data points indoors, outdoors, and inside a home simulator. At $499.99 , it pairs with the free Garmin Golf app for shot tracking and unlocks 43,000+ virtual courses through Home Tee Hero. Compact at 3.5" x 2.8" x 1" , the R10 weighs 5.22 oz without the tripod. Set it up on the included tripod 6 to 8 feet behind the ball, pair your phone, and start hitting: indoors, on a hitting mat, or out on the range.

From Top Shelf Golf

Prices

Rain or Shine Golf$499.99In stockShop Indoor Golf$499.99In stockTop Shelf Golf$499.99In stock

Checked Oct 13, 2026.

358 owner reviews

34Very negative
60Negative
71Mixed
114Positive
79Very positive
Cloud_Surfer
YouTube · Oct 11, 2026
Negative

I’m using the Garmin R10 and find its data (outside) is flawed. Was leaning towards a BLP a few months back and never pulled the trigger…given all the subscription drama out of Buschnell/foresight I’m…

Full post
PeterHulesGolf
YouTube · Oct 5, 2026
Mixed

11:29 i’ve never had an issue with the chipping so i don’t know what’s up with yours

Full post
edcohen1980
YouTube · Oct 3, 2026
Mixed

you had club selection set to driver when you were hitting Sand Wedge. That is going to cause odd data projections. I am really struggling to get my R10 to work into an outdoor net setup atm.

Full post
johnellis8468
YouTube · Oct 2, 2026
Mixed

Kind of delusional to expect the 600$ garmin r10 to compete and have the same features as machines that are 1.5k and 5k. If the unit is level and at the right height with good lighting you can hit any…

Full post
KrisRoberts-y4m
YouTube · Sep 29, 2026
Positive

I absolutely love the R10, its compact, great build quality. Great battery life. Super easy set up/ intutive app. Its not "tour level" accurate but its very respectable. Chipping is finnicky but…

Full post
MrTenFingerGolf
YouTube · Sep 28, 2026
Positive

I’m glad to see you enjoyed it. I’ve been using it the last couple of weeks and have had no issues with connection or yardage issues in my garage. I was worried initially about radar interference, no…

Full post
UnrealGolfSandro
YouTube · Sep 28, 2026
Positive

Yeah man it’s great! The new HTH makes all the difference.

Full post
hlo9644
YouTube · Sep 27, 2026
Mixed

@UnrealGolfSandroSomething about playing your local courses is a lot more fun with the new HTH. I did not like the original.

Full post
johnq4196
YouTube · Sep 27, 2026
Negative

Square HE is best I have had so far. Better than the R10, MLM2PRO and Voice Caddie.

Full post
JonSprague10
YouTube · Sep 26, 2026
Positive

I think the R10 is amazing value. I’ve been to top tracer and trackman ranges and had dramatic miss reads on shot shape and that tech is supposedly tracking the whole flight. I don’t think everyday…

Full post
NoelIrl24
YouTube · Sep 26, 2026
Negative

​@UnrealGolfSandro thanks for a reply..I dont think you said 30 handicap..anyways.. since sayba 12 handicap player cannot tell if the garmins spin is off, they may think its a bad shot and try to…

Full post
UnrealGolfSandro
YouTube · Sep 26, 2026
Positive

Great questions and I think this would be a sweet setup. Not sure if you’ve seen the net review I did last week but it sounds like you’d love it as much as I do:…

Full post

Also consider