Square Golf
Square

Square Golf

6.4/10
240 owner reviews
#1 of 12 under $1,000

photometricNo subscription

$699.99
Check price at Shop Indoor Golf

What owners rate it on

Accuracy and spin
5.6
Price and value
7.1
Software and apps
7.2
Putting and chipping
7.7
Support and updates
4.2
Reliability
4.9
Setup
6.1
Special balls
6.7
Accuracy 5.6Setup 6.1Software 7.2Reliability 4.9Value 7.1Support 4.2

Specs

Maker price$699 source
Trackingphotometric source
Sitsbeside ball source
Useindoor source
Spinmeasured source
Ball databall speed, direction, launch angle, back spin, side spin source
Club dataclub path, attack angle source
Special ballsSquare Golf marking (patterned) ball for measured spin; club marker on shaft for club data source
SubscriptionNot needed source
Included softwareSquare Golf Home Edition app (iOS, Android, Windows) source
Works withGSPro, E6 Connect, Awesome Golf, Creative Golf source
Battery8 hours source
Connects byBluetooth source
Square's description

Square Golf Indoor Launch Monitor Square Golf launch monitor offers a state-of-the-art virtual golf practice experience with accurate shot analysis and lifelike 3D courses. Utilising a high-speed camera and machine vision technology, it provides precise feedback on your club & golf ball. The Square Golf Launch Monitor is the first budget friendly photometric unit for golf simulator rooms and packages!

From Shop Indoor Golf

Prices

Shop Indoor Golf$699.99In stock

Checked Oct 13, 2026.

240 owner reviews

20Very negative
29Negative
48Mixed
79Positive
64Very positive
joblo9004
YouTube · Oct 7, 2026
Positive

I've had one for a month now. Its been fantastic. The square app is pretty bare bones but very accurate. I used awesome golf and it was a bit generous on offline numbers. I use the square app for…

Full post
Learn.w.Daniel
YouTube · Oct 6, 2026
Positive

It is a great simulator, the only downside is the square golf app interface still needs improvements.

Full post
paulwalker2133
YouTube · Oct 4, 2026
Positive

I have one. It’s excellent. Cannot handle sunlight. Works great with an iPad and Awesome Golf.

Full post
Grimace99
YouTube · Oct 3, 2026
Mixed

I’ve got the Square HE, my neighbor has the Mevo Gen 2+ with the full data set. I was very happy with my square at first but over the last year of using both on a weekly basis, I would spend more for…

Full post
johnq4196
YouTube · Sep 27, 2026
Positive

Square HE is best I have had so far. Better than the R10, MLM2PRO and Voice Caddie.

Full post
irongeek7933
YouTube · Sep 26, 2026
Mixed

If chipping worked better with the R10 I would use it all the time. I love that you can literally play any course in the world, even ones that do not exist any longer. When I play with the R10, I just…

Full post
chrisgain2971
YouTube · Sep 26, 2026
Mixed

no subscription $700, putting, consistent data that can be adjusted for golf balls used (takes some average digging in settings), pre installed sim software... these guys just miss the budge option

Full post
Volsfootball42
YouTube · Sep 26, 2026
Positive

I have the Square and Garmin R10 my setup can get 7 ft from R10 to ball then 6 ft to net. I got the Garmin first but it seemed like all my clubs were going shorter than the course. I got the square…

Full post
RRawGolf
YouTube · Sep 4, 2026
Positive

Absolutely bud, will pick up spin very well, as long as you use tp5 pix balls

Full post
UnrealGolfSandro
YouTube · Jul 19, 2026
Positive

skytrak+ was my first unit. Hated it. lol. 3 years ago it was a decent unit but I’d never recommend it now. Connection weirdness, subscription fees the red dot thing, misreads AND no reads, short game…

Full post
tonyreagan4553
YouTube · Jul 6, 2026
Mixed

I’ve got one for outside and setup to numbers is pretty accurate almost every shot. I’ve got the Square LM for inside and numbers inside are accurate for irons but not driver . However the LM1…

Full post
bowl816
YouTube · Jun 28, 2026
Mixed

@avnogood7891in my experience, not in full sunlight. Mine worked on overcast days.

Full post

Also consider