Voice Caddie Swing Caddie SC300i
Voice Caddie

Voice Caddie Swing Caddie SC300i

6.1/10
127 owner reviews
#3 of 12 under $1,000

radar10 ft room depth

$399.99
Check price at Shop Indoor Golf

What owners rate it on

Accuracy and spin
5.8
Setup
6.5
Price and value
6.6
Reliability
4.3
Software and apps
6.1
Support and updates
4.7
Room fit
6.5
Club data
6.5
Accuracy 5.9Setup 6.5Software 6.1Reliability 4.4Value 6.6Support 4.7

Specs

Maker price$399.99 source
Trackingradar source
Sitsbehind ball source
Space behind ball5 ft source
Ball to screen or net5 ft source
Ball datadistance, ball speed, launch angle, apex, spin rate source
Club dataswing speed, smash factor source
Special ballsNot needed source
Included softwareMy Swing Caddie app, VC Manager (Windows/Mac) source
Works withNone source
Battery20 hours source
Weight0.96 lb source
Connects byBluetooth source
Maker's accuracy claim±2% ball speed; ±3 yd carry in target mode; ±3% carry in practice mode; range 10-370 yd source
Voice Caddie's description

Voice Caddie Pocket Launch Monitor. Launch Angle and Apex On-Device. Spin in the App. The Swing Caddie SC300i Portable Golf Launch Monitor is the step-up Voice Caddie for golfers who want complete ball flight data without an indoor simulator setup. Set it up 5 feet behind the ball, swing, and the SC300i reports six on-device metrics plus spin in the paired app. A 5.3" sunlight-readable LCD shows your numbers at the range, and Bluetooth syncs to the MySwingCaddie app for shot history, video overlay, and per-club averages — all running off a rechargeable lithium-polymer battery (USB-C).

From Top Shelf Golf

Prices

Shop Indoor Golf$399.99In stockTop Shelf Golf$399.99In stock

Checked Oct 13, 2026.

127 owner reviews

12Very negative
11Negative
38Mixed
41Positive
25Very positive
Sclaffer
The Sand Trap · Aug 31, 2026
Mixed

I have a Swing Caddy Sc300i. Pretty happy with it at the outdoor range but would like other users advice on 2 glitches. 1. Swing speed mode seems OK with driver at about 95mph for me, a slight gent…

Full post
WeNeedJesusAlways
YouTube · Jul 31, 2026
Mixed

@DasViking I'd recommend spending some more money on a rapsodo or something similar. This one's not bad and does give pretty accurate data based on my testing on the course. However, others are so…

Full post
Hbryry
YouTube · Jul 13, 2026
Negative

@thebackyardgolfer7010 i checked my 7i on the mlm1 rapsodo average carry 95 with launch angle 26.8 on sc300i, 7i shows 77 carry with 17.6 launch angle. i used a measuring tape to do 6ft to play it…

Full post
Hbryry
YouTube · Jul 12, 2026
Negative

Just tested sc300i out and unfortunately still 20 yards less than normal carry. Not sure what’s going on

Full post
thebackyardgolfer7010
YouTube · Jul 11, 2026
Positive

I did not have that problem, not sure if it's the lighting or the distance from ball to the unit. I'm using the SC300i and it's much more stable and accurate in my opinion

Full post
thebackyardgolfer7010
YouTube · Jul 6, 2026
Positive

Great buy, very accurate

Full post
purgasoj
YouTube · Jun 11, 2026
Positive

the new software update has a SWG mode that allows speed training with air swings. I tested it with my Rypsticks and it works

Full post
JimPullins
YouTube · Feb 10, 2026
Positive

I love my 300i to use on the range & for speed training.

Full post
purgasoj
YouTube · Feb 5, 2026
Positive

I dont see the hype of the LM1. Swingcaddie SC300i is on sale for similar price and also has spin on the app. It has been around for years. Has a screen if you dont want to use the app too. I had one…

Full post
rudyruiz9521
YouTube · Aug 1, 2025
Positive

I have the 300I and have the opposite. My total seems spot on to real life on my course. My R10, I have issues with it showing low every shot.

Full post
ayotollaofrockandrolla7219
YouTube · Jun 6, 2025
Mixed

The sc300 I just has to make sure the logo on the left side of monitor lines up with the ball But I notice the driver doesn’t catch every swing :(

Full post
mem30075
YouTube · Feb 2, 2025
Positive

Great review Gabe! Yeah, I picked up the sc300i (half price now) as my first launch monitor and very happy with it. I'll upgrade at some point as well. My numbers for spin rate are accurate outside at…

Full post

Also consider